top of page
2022 map FINAL- NO PROGRAM ARTIST SYMBOLS.jpg

kentuck festival award winners

Best of Show:

Athlone Clarke, Mixed Media, E-35

 

Award of Distinction:

Luis E Gutierrez, Clay, G-04

Kendra Bennett, Mixed Media, H-05

 

Merit Award:

Caleb Barnaby, Jewelry, K-07

Brinda Cockburn, Fiber, A-19

Joe Engel, Mixed Media, E-38

Brenda Gordon, Fiber, E-17

Jackie Haliburton, Two-Dimensional, B-07

Tom Henry, Wood, E-16

Joachim Knill, Two-Dimensional, G-01

Don McWhorter, Clay, A-06

Valton Murray, Mixed Media, H-18

Guadalupe Lanning Robinson, Clay, H-19

Lukuise Swanigan, Fiber, D-06

Tim Whitten, Clay, E-14

2022 confirmed artists

Sorted by category

This list is subject to change.

1W5A1728.jpg

Clay 

Ned Berry, B-05

Stacy Blalock, D-18

Ricky Boscarino, C-19

Emily Busby, B-11

Elizabeth Collins, D-01

Karen Fincannon, A-13

Marysia Galbraith, H-16

Luis E Gutierrez, G-04

Paul Hofrenning, K-03

Melissa Holbein, E-30

Canne Holladay, A-27

Mark Johnson, H-02

Kerry Kennedy, B-28, B-30

Laura Keyes, G-09

Red Dog Potters, H-10, H-11, H-12

Guadalupe Lanning Robinson, H-19

James Lassak, J-04

Crimson Clay , B-31

Craig Mcmillin, H-24

Don Mcwhorter, A-06

Edie Osuma, B-19

Mariella Owens, K-12

Lindanne Phillips, K-08

Robin Rodgers, A-31

David Self, F-03

Randy Shoults, D-06

Karl Stelzer, C-14

Dennis Thompson, C-27

Tim Whitten, E-14

Jason Wilson, G-20

Fiber

Paul Aude, C-32

Kate Beck, C-02

That's Sew Gee's Bend, A-01

Brinda Cockburn, A-19

Brenda Gordon, E-17

West Alabama Quilters Guild , CC-S2, CC-S1

Joye Hehn, F-26

Merida Hines-tyler, F-13

Heaven Mccaulley, E-26

Carol Mccrady, E-03

Heather Mcdurmon, D-11

Sarah Miller, A-04

Erika Mock, C-11

Thomas Moore, A-07

West Alabama Fiber Guild , CC-N1, CC-N2

Gary Sides, G-11

Michael Smith, E-08

Laura Stacy, B-09

Glass 

Cindy Cherrington, I-02

Janice Eubank, F-10

Larry Hamilton, E-31

Ginger Kelly, E-06

Debra Mager, A-14

Valerie Mizerany, K-11

Janet Peterson, E-46

Jk Terrell, B-15

Teri Walker, C-15

Rhandie Weaver, B-20

Sharon Whelton, A-32

Jewelry

Ana Maria Andricain, C-04

Megan Austin, H-03

Caleb Barnaby, K-07

Alisa Butts, E-22

Theresa Clements, G-03

Debra Farley, E-29

Catherine Goolsby, D-15

Jenna Hirt, B-25

Ann Jalsa, D-09

Gordon James, C-10

Michael Johnson, B-18

Valerie Lamott, F-12

Kerry Leasure, A-10

Roxy Lentz, A-22

Rocky Pardo, F-02

Barbara Parks, A-09

Roger Poer, E-39

Edina Shrestha, I-05

Jamie Stephens, F-17

Jason Stoddard, A-25

Cynthia Stopher, G-18

Metal

Leigh Allison, G-14

Ben Caldwell, E-45

Julie Carpenter, F-05

Whitney Clanton, J-03

William Colburn, H-01

Cym Doggett, A-08

Anita Edwards, E-13

David Hammock, D-19

chris hubbard, E-01

Carole Jayne, C-25

Jonathan Rose, B-21

Jim Shores, G-21

William Staubach, B-10

Robert Taylor, AL Forge Council (ON MAP)

Mixed Media

Katie Adams, C-03

Andrew Adams, E-05

Neel Alexander, D-08

Sally Austin, B-34

Marian Baker, E-28

Michael Banks, I-01

Alabama Visual Arts Network (ALVAN), C-28

Kendra Bennett, H-05

Mary Bielenstein, B-01

Ryan Boase, G-8, G-10

Xander Booker, A-11

Abigail Brewer, B-27

Dan Bynum, D-03

Athlone Clarke, E-35

Russell Cook, B-13

Robin Anne Cooper, C-24

Kimberly Crowder, K-13

Chris Cumbie, A-26

Barbara Danger Lash, E-20

Penny Dobson, C-06

Carrie Donaldson, G-13

Anna Embree, B-12

Joe Engel, E-38

Crossroads Arts Alliance , B-16

Kelly Nicole Gardner, A-12

Theresa Gloster, I-03

Eve Greiner, C-31

Michael Hand, F-04

Rickie Higgins, E-10

Jeanie Holland, K-05

B Hollingsworth, C-07

Melissa Hood, D-13

Hunt Hudson, F-18

Katie Hughes, E-11

Dayo Johnson, F-07

Morris Johnson, F-20

Lisa Keys, E-15

Jim Kopp, K-10

Kirsten Koza, E-34

Guiteau Lanoue, C-13

Amy Lansburg, J-01

C.M. Laster, A-33

Black Belt Treasures , G-05

Eric Legge, E-02

Carolyn Lewis, F-15

Clara Logue, F-23

Peter Loose, A-21

Charlie Lucas, F-27

Marge Luttrell, A-05

Scott Mcqueen, A-29

Mark Mohrenweiser, H-15

Carla Moll, B-17

John Moran, H-14

Virginia Nelson, G-16

Lisa Norris, A-28

Nick Nyberg, D-07

Beth Phillips, B-23

Michelle Prahler, G-06

Mary L Proctor, A-20

September Reed, G-12

Ruth Robinson, C-17

Robert Shaffer, I-11

Susan Shoemaker, A-18

John Sims, B-22

Mike Spiller, B-24, B-26

Miz Thang, A-24

Diana Vest, I-04

Ronald Vieceli, H-06

Terri Vogl, I-14

Laura Walker, C-22

Della Wells, K-09

Rick and Vicki Wyrick, A-16

Natural Materials

Tonya Aiken, A-02

Masako Friedenberg, E-32

George Jones, E-37

Andrew McCall, D-02

Kathy Nelson, E-25

Petty Shepard, H-22

Sippi Christy Thigpen, D-17

Bernard Wright, F-06

Photography

Chris Carr, E-21

Micheal Cole, A-17

Arne Croell, H-21

Ron Mellott, E-47

Butch Oglesby, J-07

Mark A. & Brenda K. Phillips, I-12

Stewart Rein, H-09

Booker T. Washington Magnet High School, C-21, C-23

Jay Waters, H-04

Printmaking

Nicola Barsaleau, C-26

Rachel Lackey, K-04

Amy LeePard, F-19

Steve Nowatzki, E-27

Leslie Peebles, B-02

Celeste Pfau, D-04

Sculpture

Alexander Brown, E-33

Jasmine Hocutt, B-06

Tim Reed, K-06

Peter Rujuwa, A-23

Jeanie Stephenson, F-16

Willie Williams, F-24, F-25

Two-Dimensional 

Taylor Adams, J-02

Erin Adrian, G-07

Brooke Albrecht, C-09

Kristy Andrews, B-04

Michelle Barillaro, D-18

Anita Bice, C-01

Melanie Blackerby, D-10

Brian Bohanan, F-09

Carol Carmichael, J-05

Anthony Carter, C-30

Ann Cohen, G-17

Beth Conklin, B-08

Amy Durant, I-07

Sam Ezell, G-19

Deona Fish, C-12

Richard Franklin, C-20

Douglas Fulks, F-01

Kathryn Gage, F-21

Frank Gee, K-01

Blake Gore, E-12

Sydney Gruber, E-09

Jackie Haliburton, B-07

Mikayla Hammock, B-29

Sundi Hawkins, H-17

Dennis Heckler, E-19

Maile Lani Holloway, F-14

Mariah Hope, E-04

Jason Irvin, I-13

Bailey Jack, J-06

Kimberly Klock, F-08

Joachim Knill, G-01

Barbara Lash, 

Karen Libecap, E-44

Rik Long, F-11

Joe Macgown, H-13

Deborah Mansfield, H-07, H-08

Bob Mcgill, F-22

James Meagher, G-15

Katherine Michael, B-14

Valton Murray, H-18

Jayne Morgan, I-10

Melanie O'Keefe, D-16

Scott Vaughn Owen, A-03

Ken Pease, G-02

Kristin Pierre, E-24

Stephen Pitts, I-09

Eric Poland, E-48

Kathryn Price, C-29

Kip Ramey, E-07

Lydia Randolph, A-15

Marisa Ray, C-16

Barbara Rush, B-03

Marie Rust, H-23

Sarah Scott, E-42

Kimberly Shelton, H-20

Michael Steddum, I-06

George Taylor, K-14

Jim Weaver, B-33

Vicki Wyrick, 

Jie Zhou, E-41

Wood

Woodworkers Assocation of West Alabama , WAWA (E-18)

Ed Bladen, E-49

Steve Carter, D-12, D-14

Victor Edwards, E-40

Paul M Gillam, C-08

Mark Harris, K-02

Tom Henry, E-16

William Hicks, E-36

Larry Jarvis, I-08

Joel Lockridge, C-18

Richard Mccollum, C-05

Turner Porter, D-05

Dana Suggs, E-23

Jaime Weaver, B-32

bottom of page